Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XXII — CORPORATIONS · Chapter 175
Section 90: Provisions relating to mutual fire companies applicable to other mutual companies
Section 90. Mutual companies, other than life, formed to transact or transacting business under any one or more of clauses three, four, five, six, seven, eight, nine, ten, twelve and thirteen of section forty-seven, or under clause (a), (b),
(d)or
(e)of section fifty-four, and the officers, directors, agents and members of such companies shall, except as provided in clause
(e)of said section fifty-four and in sections ninety A, ninety B, ninety-two, ninety-three, ninety-three A, ninety-three B, ninety-three C, ninety-three D, one hundred and ten and one hundred and thirteen B, be subject to all the provisions of this chapter relating to mutual fire companies and their officers, directors, agents and members, so far as applicable; provided, that, except to the extent set forth in section ninety-three F, the provisions of section eighty-five A shall not apply thereto.
A policyholder in any domestic mutual company specified in the first paragraph of section fifty-five or in any domestic mutual company incorporated on or after April sixth, nineteen hundred and eleven and prior to January first, nineteen hundred and twenty-seven under a special charter and authorized to transact the same kinds of business as the mutual companies specified as aforesaid shall not be liable to pay his proportionate part of any assessments which may be laid by such companies unless he is notified of such assessment within one year after the expiration or cancellation of his policy.