Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XXII — CORPORATIONS · Chapter 175
Section 48A: Mutual companies; formation; capital and surplus
Section 48A. Ten or more persons, residents of this commonwealth, may form a mutual company,
(a)to transact the business set forth in any one of the clauses of section forty-seven, except the eleventh, fourteenth, fifteenth or seventeenth;
(b)to transact the business set forth in the first and third, the first and eighth, the third and eighth, or in the first, third and eighth clauses;
(c)to transact the business set forth in the first and second clauses, in the first and seventeenth clauses, in the first, second and eighth clauses, or in the first, second, eighth and seventeenth clauses;
(d)to transact the business set forth in any two or more of the fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, ninth, tenth, twelfth and thirteenth clauses thereof; or
(e)to transact the business set forth in the sixth and sixteenth clauses thereof, except subdivision
(e)of said sixth clause.
A company formed under the provisions of this section shall be subject to the combined capital and surplus provisions of section forty-eight.