Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XXII — CORPORATIONS · Chapter 175
Section 187D: Cancellation of policy; non-payment of premium
Section 187D. A company issuing any policy of insurance which provides for cancellation by the company upon giving written notice to the insured and for the payment or tender to the insured of a return premium at any time either before, at or after cancellation, may cancel such policy by giving the notice provided therein in the manner prescribed by section one hundred and eighty-seven C without tendering or paying at any time or in any case any return premium thereon, if the insured has not prior to the date of such notice, actually paid the premium thereon either to the company, or to its agent who issued the policy, or to the duly licensed insurance broker who negotiated it or its continuance or renewal.