Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XXII — CORPORATIONS · Chapter 175
Section 180D: Domestic companies; duty of receivers to give notice of appointment
Section 180D. The receiver of any company of which this commonwealth is the domiciliary state, appointed under section six, section one hundred and eighty B or section one hundred and eighty C, shall, within twenty days after his appointment, give notice thereof to all policyholders of the company by written notice, in a form prescribed by the court, sent by mail, postage prepaid, to the last address of the insured appearing on the records of the company.