Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XXII — CORPORATIONS · Chapter 175
Section 108C: Discrimination in issuance, denial, cancellation, renewal or rates of policy of accident and sickness insurance for reason of exposure to diethylstilbestrol or DES compounds prohibited
Section 108C. No individual policy of accident and sickness insurance issued pursuant to section one hundred and eight or group blanket policy of accident and sickness insurance, issued pursuant to section one hundred and ten, or any renewals thereof, shall be denied, cancelled or fail to be renewed, nor shall any excessive rates be charged or restrictions or length of coverage be imposed, nor shall any other factor be altered in such a way as to constitute discrimination primarily because the insured person has had a suspected, alleged or confirmed exposure to the potential hazards and afflictions of diethylstilbestrol or compounds commonly referred to as DES.
The practices prohibited under this section shall include not only those overtly discriminatory but also practices and devices which are fair in form but discriminatory in practice.