Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XXII — CORPORATIONS · Chapter 171
Section 65: Definitions applicable to Secs. 65 to 65E
Section 65. As used in sections 65 to 65E, inclusive, the following words shall, unless the context otherwise requires, have the following meanings:—
''Commissioner'', the commissioner of banks.
''Loan'', a loan or line of credit, whether secured by collateral or security of any nature or unsecured, for consumer or other purposes other than a real estate loan.
''Real estate'', land or property, including improved land with a dwelling, owner occupied or unoccupied dwellings, unimproved land, farmland, a unit of a condominium, shares of stock issued by a co-operative housing corporation, leasehold interests under a lease which does not expire for at least 5 years beyond the maturity date of the loan, leasehold interests created in air rights over land, and any other interest in land.
''Mortgage loan'', a loan, line of credit, or borrowing secured primarily by a lien on an interest in real estate, with the exception of a loan described in subsection
(c)of section 65A.
''Non-recourse reverse mortgage loan'', a reverse mortgage loan which limits the lender's recovery solely to the value of the property at the time the loan becomes due and payable.