Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XXII — CORPORATIONS · Chapter 171
Section 11: Annual meetings; special meetings; notice; voting
Section 11. The annual meeting of the corporation shall be held at such time and place as the by-laws prescribe but not later than one hundred and twenty days after the close of the fiscal year. The fiscal year of every credit union shall end at the close of business on the last business day of December. Special meetings may be called at any time by a majority of the directors and shall be called by the clerk upon written application of ten or more members entitled to vote. Notices of all meetings of the corporation and of all meetings of the board of directors and of committees shall be given in the manner prescribed in the by-laws; provided, however, that all meetings of the shareholders and depositors shall be posted in a conspicuous place, for at least seven days prior to the meeting, within each office or branch office of said corporation.
A member shall not have more than 1 vote and, after a credit union has been incorporated for 1 year, a member shall not be entitled to vote or be a candidate for director until the member has been a member for not less than 3 months. An organization member or a person who is a party to a joint account may cast 1 vote on the share or deposit account at any of its meetings by a duly delegated agent or a party to the joint account; provided, however, that a minor shall not have the right to vote. A member may vote:
(i)in person;
(ii)by mail; or
(iii)by electronic means; provided, however, that each credit union shall set forth in its by-laws the method of voting to be used by its members; provided further, that the commissioner may impose conditions or limitations on such voting methods.
The members shall elect directors, vote on any proposed amendment to the by-laws and act on such matters as required under law at each annual meeting.