Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XXII — CORPORATIONS · Chapter 166A
Section 3: Licenses for construction or operation of systems, necessity, non-exclusiveness, contents
Section 3. No person shall construct, commence construction, or operate a CATV system in any city or town by means of wires and cables of its own or of any other person, without first obtaining as herein provided a written license from each city or town in which such wires or cables are installed or are to be installed, a copy of which shall be forwarded to the division. Such license must be non-exclusive. Each such license shall contain the following provisions:—
(a)The area or areas to be served;
(b)The completion date of the installation of all equipment, wires and cables necessary to serve the named area or areas;
(c)The date service shall be available to the named area or areas;
(d)The term of the license, which shall not be more than fifteen years; and
(e)Such other terms and conditions as have been authorized by the division.