Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XXII — CORPORATIONS · Chapter 166
Section 25: Underground telegraph, telephone or television lines; regulations
Section 25. The selectmen may, within their towns, permit telegraph, telephone or television lines to be laid under any public way or place, and may establish reasonable regulations for the erection and maintenance of all lines for the transmission of intelligence by telegraph, telephone or television, or for the transmission of electricity for light, or for heat or power except for the use of street railway companies, by every person having authority to place such structures in or under public ways or places, including all lines owned or used by said towns. Regulations established by a city hereunder shall be made by ordinance.