Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XXII — CORPORATIONS · Chapter 164
Section 75B: Qualifying to do business
Section 75B. Any person, partnership, corporation or any other legal entity, organized under the laws of the commonwealth which shall desire to construct and operate a natural gas pipeline situated wholly within the commonwealth may qualify to do business within the commonwealth as a natural gas pipeline company after hearing upon a petition filed with the department and after the department has determined that such facilities are necessary for the purpose alleged and will serve the public convenience and is consistent with the public interest.
Any person, partnership, corporation or any other legal entity, organized under the laws of the commonwealth or of any other state or of the United States which holds a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued under the provisions of chapter 15B of the United States Code which may be cited as the federal ''Natural Gas Act'' authorizing it to construct a natural gas transmission line and appurtenant facilities within the commonwealth, shall be considered as a natural gas pipeline company within the meaning of this chapter upon filing with the department a certified copy of such certificate.