Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XXII — CORPORATIONS · Chapter 160
Section 184: Rest days
Section 184. Every person employed as signalman, towerman, leverman, agent, train dispatcher, telegrapher or telephone operator in a railroad signal tower or railroad station, and every other person employed by a railroad in the operating of trains by the use of the telegraph, telephone or signal and interlocking switching machines shall be allowed two days of twenty-four hours each in every month for rest with regular compensation, except in a case of extraordinary emergency caused by accident, fire, flood, or danger to life or property, when the said period of rest shall be allowed after the emergency is past.
Any violation of this section shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars.