Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XXII — CORPORATIONS · Chapter 156C
Section 10: Furnishing of documents and information to members and managers
Section 10. Each member or manager of a limited liability company has the right, subject to such reasonable standards, including standards governing what information and documents are to be furnished at what time and location and at whose expense, as may be set forth in the operating agreement or otherwise established by the manager or, if there is no manager, then by the members, to obtain from the limited liability company from time to time upon reasonable demand in writing for any purpose reasonably related to the member's or manager's interest as a member or manager of the limited liability company
(i)true and full information regarding the state of the business and financial condition of the limited liability company,
(ii)promptly after becoming available, a copy of the limited liability company's federal, state and local income tax returns for each year, and
(iii)other information regarding the affairs of the limited liability company as is just and reasonable.