Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XXII — CORPORATIONS · Chapter 156
Section 52: Failure to file certificates or reports
Section 52. Penalties or forfeitures incurred by any corporation which omits to cause to be duly filed any certificate or report required by section twenty-four, twenty-nine or forty-seven, may be recovered in an action brought in Suffolk county in the name of the commonwealth, or they may be recovered by an information in equity in the name of the attorney general at the relation of the secretary, brought in the supreme judicial court in Suffolk county. Upon such information, the court may issue an injunction restraining the further prosecution of the business of the corporation until such penalties or forfeitures, with interest and costs, have been paid and until such certificate or report has been filed.