Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XXII — CORPORATIONS · Chapter 156
Section 4: Powers
Section 4. In addition to the powers and privileges given by section six of chapter one hundred and fifty-five, every corporation shall have the following powers and privileges:
(a)To have perpetual succession in its corporate name, unless a period for its duration is limited by any general or special law.
(b)Except as provided in section two, to have a capital stock to such an amount as may be fixed, as provided in this chapter, in its agreement of association or articles of organization or of amendment.
(c)To hold, purchase, convey, mortgage or lease within or without this commonwealth such real or personal property as the purposes of the corporation may require.
(d)To make contracts, incur liabilities and borrow money on its credit and for its use.