Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XXI — LABOR AND INDUSTRIES · Chapter 152
Section 6A: Informational brochures; monitoring of benefits; resolution of disputes
Section 6A. Upon receipt of notice of injury from the employer, or any other indication of a compensable injury, the division of administration shall immediately mail, post paid, to the injured worker an informational brochure as prescribed by the division which sets forth in clear and understandable language a summary statement of the rights, benefits, and obligations of injured workers under this chapter. The division shall monitor the furnishing of benefits by the employer or insurer to ascertain that correct benefits are being provided in cases accepted as compensable injuries.
In the event of controversy or dispute, the division shall attempt to resolve the dispute promptly and informally, and, upon failing to do so, shall promptly forward a claim form to the employee.