Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XXI — LABOR AND INDUSTRIES · Chapter 152
Section 62: Deposits by foreign companies; payment of obligations
Section 62. Every such foreign insurance company shall, within five days after its withdrawal from the transaction of business in the commonwealth or after the revocation of its license issued by the commissioner of insurance or of his refusal to renew it, deposit with a trustee to be named by the department an amount equal to twenty-five per cent of its obligations incurred or to be incurred under workers' compensation policies issued to employers in the commonwealth; and within thirty days after such withdrawal, revocation of or refusal to renew a license, such company shall deposit with said trustee an amount equal to the remainder of such obligations incurred or to be incurred, the amount of which obligations shall be determined by the department.
The amounts so deposited shall be available for the payment of the said obligations of the company to the same extent as if the company had continued to transact business in the commonwealth, and the trustee so receiving said deposits shall pay such obligations at the times and in a manner satisfactory to the department.