Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XXI — LABOR AND INDUSTRIES · Chapter 152
Section 5: Rules and regulations
Section 5. The commissioner shall promulgate rules and regulations consistent with this chapter for carrying out the functions of the department. Such rules and amendments thereto shall comply with the filing provisions of section five of chapter thirty A and such regulations shall not take effect until so filed. Such rules and regulations shall include, but not be limited to, a provision authorizing a party, on or after the filing of any claim or complaint pursuant to this chapter, to serve on any party, employer or medical provider rendering medical treatment to the claimant, a request to produce, and permit the party making such request to inspect and copy, any medical notes, treatment reports and employment records.
Neither an administrative judge nor the reviewing board shall have the authority to repeal, revoke, or otherwise set aside a regulation promulgated by the commissioner; provided, however, that if in any proceeding within the division of dispute resolution it is found that the application of any section of this chapter is made impossible by the enforcement of any particular regulation, the administrative judge or reviewing board shall not apply such regulation during such proceeding only.
In any case in which a regulation is not applied as herein provided, the administrative judge or reviewing board shall, on or before the date of the issuance of the decision, inform the commissioner in writing of the explicit contradiction found between the regulation and this chapter.