Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XXI — LABOR AND INDUSTRIES · Chapter 151B
Section 7: Posting notices setting forth excerpts of statute and other information; refusal to post
Section 7. Every employer, employment agency, real estate agency, rental office, labor union, institutional creditor, proprietor of a business or of a place of public accommodation, or other person, corporation, or group subject to this chapter, shall post in a conspicuous place or places on his premises a notice to be prepared or approved by the commission, which shall set forth excerpts of this chapter and such other relevant information which the commission deems necessary to explain the chapter.
Any employer, employment agency, real estate agency, rental office, labor union, institutional creditor, proprietor of a business or of a place of public accommodation, or other person, corporation, or group subject to this chapter, who refuses to comply with the provisions of this section shall be punished by a fine of not less than ten dollars nor more than one hundred dollars. A subsequent violation of this section by the same person, corporation, or group, if such violation occurs more than sixty days from a prior conviction for violation of this section, shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars.