Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XXI — LABOR AND INDUSTRIES · Chapter 151A
Section 71C: Partial closing of facility; identification; regulations; eligibility for reemployment assistance benefits
Section 71C. Subject to appropriation, the commissioner shall, in consultation with the Massachusetts industrial advisory board, identify and assess various categories of partial closings. Subsequently, the commissioner shall, by regulation, identify those partial closings that are deemed to fall within the intent of sections seventy-one A to seventy-one G, inclusive. Any proposed regulations to be issued pursuant to this section shall be filed with the clerk of the house and the clerk of the senate thirty days before publishing a notice of a public hearing, pursuant to section two of chapter thirty A.
Subject to appropriation, employees whose employment is terminated in covered partial closings established by said regulations shall be eligible for the reemployment assistance benefits established by section seventy-one F and health insurance benefits established by section seventy-one G.