Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XXI — LABOR AND INDUSTRIES · Chapter 151A
Section 24A: Seasonal employment
Section 24A.
(a)No waiting period shall be allowed and no benefits shall be paid to an individual on the basis of service performed in seasonal employment as defined by subsection
(aa)of section one unless the claim is filed within the operating period of the seasonal employment. If the claim is filed outside the operating period of the seasonal employment, benefits may be paid on the basis of nonseasonal wages only.
(b)An employer shall provide the commissioner with such information necessary to make a seasonal determination defined by subsection
(cc)of section one. Until the commissioner makes a seasonal determination, no employer or employee may be considered seasonal.
(c)Any employer notified of a seasonal determination may file an appeal regarding a seasonal determination and obtain review of the determination. Such appeal and review shall be in accordance with sections thirty-nine through forty-two, inclusive.
(d)Whenever an employer is determined to be a seasonal employer, the following provisions apply:
(1)The seasonal determination becomes effective the first day of the calendar quarter commencing after the date of the seasonal determination.
(2)The seasonal determination does not affect any benefit rights of seasonal workers with respect to employment before the effective date of the seasonal determination.
(e)If a seasonal employer, after the date of its seasonal determination, operates its business or its seasonal operation during a period or periods of 20 weeks or more in a calendar year, the employer shall be redetermined by the commissioner to have lost its seasonal status with respect to that business or operation effective at the end of the then current calendar quarter. The redetermination shall be reported in writing to the employer. An employer notified of a redetermination may file an appeal of the redetermination and obtain review of the redetermination in accordance with sections thirty-nine through forty-two, inclusive.
(f)Seasonal employers shall keep account of wages paid to seasonal workers within the seasonal period as determined by the commissioner, and shall report these wages on a special seasonal quarterly report form as prescribed by the commissioner.