Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XXI — LABOR AND INDUSTRIES · Chapter 149
Section 44H: Enforcement
[ Text of section effective until November 25, 2025. For text effective November 25, 2025, see below.]
Section 44H. Except as otherwise provided by sections 44A to 44H, inclusive, and except for the consideration and determination after contract award as to whether an item is equal to an item named or described in the specifications for a contract, the attorney general or his designee shall enforce sections 44A to 44H, inclusive, of this chapter and section 39M of chapter 30, sections 38C to 38N, inclusive, of chapter 7, and chapter 149A. The attorney general shall have all the necessary powers to require compliance therewith including the power to institute and prosecute proceedings in the superior court to restrain the award of contracts and the performance of contracts in all cases where, after investigation of the facts, he has made a finding that the award or performance has resulted in violation, directly or indirectly, of said sections 44A to 44H, inclusive, or of said section 39M or of said sections 38C to 38N, inclusive, or of said chapter 149A, and he shall not be required to pay the clerk of the court any entry fee in connection with the institution of the proceeding.
Chapter 149: Section 44H. Enforcement
[ Text of section as amended by 2025, 73, Sec. 47 and 48 effective November 25, 2025. For text effective until November 25, 2025, see above.]
Section 44H. Except as otherwise provided by sections 44A to 44H, inclusive, and except for the consideration and determination after contract award as to whether an item is equal to an item named or described in the specifications for a contract, the attorney general or his designee shall enforce sections 44A to 44H, inclusive, of this chapter and section 39M of chapter 30, sections 44 to 57, inclusive, of chapter 7C, and chapter 149A. The attorney general shall have all the necessary powers to require compliance therewith including the power to institute and prosecute proceedings in the superior court to restrain the award of contracts and the performance of contracts in all cases where, after investigation of the facts, he has made a finding that the award or performance has resulted in violation, directly or indirectly, of said sections 44A to 44H, inclusive, or of said section 39M or of said sections 44 to 57, inclusive, of chapter 7C, or of said chapter 149A, and he shall not be required to pay the clerk of the court any entry fee in connection with the institution of the proceeding.