Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XXI — LABOR AND INDUSTRIES · Chapter 149
Section 106: Drinking water; violation of statute; coverage of term ''industrial establishments''
Section 106. All industrial establishments and every person engaged in carrying on a construction project shall provide fresh and pure drinking water to which their employees shall have access during working hours. Any person owning, in whole or in part, managing, controlling or superintending any industrial establishment or construction project in which this section is violated shall, on the complaint of the local board of health, the selectmen of a town or an inspector, be punished by a fine of one hundred dollars.
For the purposes of this section the term ''industrial establishments'' shall be deemed to include public garages and premises used by express, trucking and transportation companies where persons are employed.