Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XX — PUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER · Chapter 148
Section 28: Regulations to prevent fire hazards and fires
Section 28. The board shall make such rules and regulations, and the head of the fire department shall make such orders or rules not inconsistent therewith, as may be necessary to promulgate a comprehensive fire safety code for the following purposes:
(1)to prevent or remedy any condition in or about any building, structure or other premises or any ship or vessel which may tend to become a fire hazard or to cause a fire.
(2)to provide adequate safety requirements for the protection of the public in the event of a fire in or about any building, structure or other premises or any ship or vessel, including the regulation of fire drills for theaters, schools, hospitals and elderly housing complexes.
(3)to provide for the safe storage, use, handling and manufacturing of corrosive liquids, oxidizing materials, toxic materials or poisonous gases.