Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XX — PUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER · Chapter 147
Section 63: Prohibition of assistance to federal law enforcement agency or any other state's law enforcement agency or any private citizen or quasi-law enforcement agent in investigation or inquiry into services constituting legally-protected health care activity; enforcement
Section 63.
(a)As used in this section, the following words shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
"Law enforcement agency of the commonwealth'', any state, municipal, college or university police department, sheriff's department, correctional facility, prosecutorial office, court, probation office, or a program of more than 1 of any such entity, or any other non-federal entity in the commonwealth charged with the enforcement of laws or the custody of detained persons.
[ Subsection
(b)effective until July 1, 2027. For text effective July 1, 2027, see below.]
(b)Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary and except as required by federal law, no officer or employee of a law enforcement agency of the commonwealth, while acting under color of law, shall provide information or assistance to a federal law enforcement agency or any other state's law enforcement agency or any private citizen or quasi-law enforcement agent in relation to an investigation or inquiry into services constituting legally-protected health care activity, as defined in section 11 I 1/2 of chapter 12, if such services would be lawful as provided if they occurred entirely in the commonwealth.
[ Subsection
(b)as amended by 2025, 16, Sec. 17 effective July 1, 2027. See 2025, 16, Sec. 28. For text effective until July1, 2027, see above.]
(b)Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary and except as required by federal law, no state or local law enforcement agency or officer or employee or any other person acting on behalf of a state or local law enforcement agency of the commonwealth, while acting under color of law, shall provide information or assistance to a federal law enforcement agency or any other state's agency, including a law enforcement agency, or any private citizen or quasi-law enforcement agent, or expend or use time, money, facilities, property, equipment, personnel or other resources in relation to an investigation or inquiry into services constituting legally-protected health care activity, as defined in section 11 I 1/2 of chapter 12, if the services would be lawful as provided had the services occurred entirely in the commonwealth.
[ Subsection
(c)added by 2025, 16, Sec. 17 effective July 1, 2027. See 2025, 16, Sec. 28.]
(c)The attorney general may bring a civil action for injunctive or other equitable relief to enforce this section.