Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XX — PUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER · Chapter 143
Section 95: General objectives
Section 95. The powers and duties of the board set forth in section ninety-four shall be exercised to effect the following general objectives:
(a)Uniform standards and requirements for construction and construction materials, compatible with accepted standards of engineering and fire prevention practices, energy conservation, energy efficiency, reductions in greenhouse gas emissions, reductions in embodied carbon and public safety.
In the formulation of such standards and requirements, performance for the use intended shall be the test of acceptability, in accordance with accredited testing standards.
(b)Adoption of modern technical methods, devices and improvements which may reduce the cost of construction and maintenance over the life of the building without affecting the health, safety and security of the occupants or users of buildings.
(c)Elimination of restrictive, obsolete, conflicting and unnecessary building regulations and requirements which may increase the cost of construction and maintenance over the life of the building or retard unnecessarily the use of new materials, or which may provide unwarranted preferential treatment of types of classes of materials, products or methods of construction without affecting the health, safety, and security of the occupants or users of buildings; provided however, that, notwithstanding any general or special law or regulation to the contrary, the board may vary such standards, regulations and requirements and prefer the treatment of certain types of classes of materials, products and methods of construction, in order to advance reductions in greenhouse gas emissions needed to meet the statewide greenhouse gas emissions limits and sublimits established pursuant to chapter 21N; and provided further, that any such variation in standards, regulations and requirements and any such preferential treatment shall not affect the health, safety and security of the occupants or users of buildings.