Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XX — PUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER · Chapter 143
Section 82: Special exhibitions; permits; regulations; fee
Section 82. The commissioner of the division of occupational licensure may grant permits for the special exhibition of pictures by the use of a cinematograph or similar apparatus in a public building which in his opinion is in safe condition for such exhibitions, and he may prescribe such regulations as he may deem necessary for the presentation of the same. A fee shall accompany the application for each permit, the amount of which shall be determined annually by the commissioner of administration under the provision of section three B of chapter seven for the filing thereof.