Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XX — PUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER · Chapter 143
Section 71B: License for construction, maintenance or repair; necessity; application of law
Section 71B. No person shall work as an elevator constructor, maintenance man and repairman in the construction, maintenance or repair of elevators unless he holds a license therefor granted by the board, or a temporary license therefor granted by the commissioner. This section shall not apply to any person who furnishes the commissioner with satisfactory proof that he has worked as an elevator constructor, maintenance man or repairman without direct and immediate supervision for not less than five years immediately prior to July seventeenth, nineteen hundred and forty-five, and such person shall, upon making application for a license and paying the license fee to be determined annually by the commissioner of administration under the provision of section three B of chapter seven, be entitled to receive a license without examination.
No person shall work as an elevator inspector or supervising elevator inspector in the employ of the division of occupational licensure unless he holds a license granted by the board, for the construction, maintenance, or repair of elevators as provided by this section.