Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XX — PUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER · Chapter 142A
Section 18: Administrative penalties for violations of chapter provisions
Section 18. If the director determines that any registrant is liable for a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, the director may suspend the registrant's certificate of registration for such period of time as shall be determined by the director, revoke the registrant's certificate of registration, or reprimand the registrant. The director may also enter into a consent agreement with a registrant to impose 1 or more administrative penalties, including, but not limited to, voluntary revocation of the registration.
The director may assess an administrative penalty not to exceed two thousand dollars, payable within thirty days of his order, for each violation of any provision of this chapter committed by contractors or subcontractors who are registered or who are required to be registered under this chapter. This penalty shall be deposited in the fund.
In determining whether to impose an administrative penalty, the director shall consider the seriousness of the violation, the deleterious effect of the violation on the complainant, any good faith on the part of the contractor or subcontractor, and the contractor's or subcontractor's history of previous violations.