Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XX — PUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER · Chapter 140
Section 153: Form of warrant to officers
Section 153. In the several cities and towns of the several counties, such warrant may be in the following form:—
COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
To , ss.
To <\/y>, constable of the city (or town) of
In the name of the commonwealth of Massachusetts, you are hereby required to proceed forthwith to seek out, catch and confine all dogs within said city (or town) not duly licensed, collared or harnessed, and tagged, according to the provisions of chapter one hundred and forty of the General Laws, and you are further required to make and enter complaint against the owner or keeper of every such dog, and to kill or cause to be killed only by the administration of barbiturates in a manner deemed acceptable by the American Veterinary Medical Association Guidelines on Euthanasia, except by gunshot in case of emergency each dog which after being detained for a period of 7 days, shall not then have been duly licensed, collared or harnessed, and tagged, except that any dog not found to be diseased may be made available for adoption for not less than $3, and you shall keep an account of any such adoption and forthwith pay over the money to the town treasurer.
Before delivery of any dog so adopted you shall require the purchaser to show identification and to register and procure a license and tag for such dog from the town clerk of the town where the dog is to be kept, in accordance with the provisions of section one hundred and thirty-seven of said chapter one hundred and forty of the General Laws.
Hereof fail not, and make due return of this warrant with your doings therein, on or before the first day of October next, on or before the first day of January next, and on or before the first of April next, and at the expiration of your term of office, stating the number of dogs caught, confined and/or killed, or adopted, and the name of the owners or keepers thereof, and whether all unlicensed dogs and cats in said city (or town) have been caught, confined and/or killed, or adopted, and the names of persons against whom complaints have been made under the provisions of said chapter one hundred and forty, and whether complaints have been made and entered against all the persons who have failed to comply with the provisions of said chapter one hundred and forty.
Given under my hand and seal at ___ aforesaid the ___ day of ___ in the year 2000 and ___
Mayor of (or Chairman of the Selectmen of)