Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XX — PUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER · Chapter 140
Section 122: License to sell, rent, lease, purchase or transfer firearms and ammunition; contents
Section 122.
(a)A licensing authority, in accordance with section 121F, may grant or renew a license to sell, rent, lease, purchase or otherwise transfer firearms and ammunition therefore, or to be in business as a gunsmith, to any person 21 years of age or older who is neither a prohibited person nor deemed unsuitable to be issued said license pursuant to said section 121F and who completes the online dealer training classes mandated under section 125.
(b)Every license shall specify the street and number of the building where the business is to be carried on, and the license shall not protect a licensee who carries on their business in any other place and shall not entitle the owner thereof to possess or carry any firearm or ammunition outside of the licensed business premises.