Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XVIII — PRISONS, IMPRISONMENT, PAROLES AND PARDONS · Chapter 127
Section 1A: County correctional facilities; minimum standards; financial or other assistance
Section 1A. In accordance with paragraphs
(d)and
(q)of section one of chapter one hundred and twenty-four the commissioner shall establish, and shall from time to time revise, minimum standards for the care and custody of all persons committed to county correctional facilities. Prior to establishing or revising such minimum standards the commissioner shall visit, consult with and receive the recommendations of the sheriffs of the several counties and the penal institutions commissioner of the city of Boston. The commissioner shall require from the sheriffs of the several counties and the penal institutions commissioner of the city of Boston periodic reports on the population, operation and conditions of all county correctional facilities.
The commissioner may provide consultation services for the design and construction of facilities, studies and surveys of programs and administration and any other technical assistance he deems proper and necessary. In cooperation with the county commissioners and administrators of each county, the commissioner may develop and administer programs of grants-in-aid or subsidies for any county correctional facility.