Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XVIII — PRISONS, IMPRISONMENT, PAROLES AND PARDONS · Chapter 125
Section 14: Superintendent; powers and duties
Section 14. Subject to rules and regulations established by the commissioner and according to law, the superintendent shall be responsible for the custody and control of all prisoners in the correctional institution, and shall govern and employ them pursuant to their respective sentences until their sentences have been performed or they are otherwise discharged by due course of law, or they are removed by the commissioner, and shall also have the charge and custody of the institution and of the land, buildings, furniture, tools, implements, stock, provisions, and all other property belonging to it or within its precincts.
The superintendent shall establish and maintain at each correctional institution of the commonwealth a safe and secure place for the storage of firearms carried by uniformed correctional officers of said institutions to and from their place of employment.