Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XVII — PUBLIC WELFARE · Chapter 118E
Section 7: Powers
Section 7. In addition to all powers conferred on state agencies, the division or the department of aging and independence, as appropriate shall have the following powers:
a. to make, amend, and repeal rules and regulations for the management of its affairs;
b. to make contracts and execute all instruments necessary or convenient for carrying out its business;
c. to acquire, own, hold, dispose of, and encumber personal property and to lease real property in the exercise of its powers, and the performance of its duties;
d. to enter into agreements or transactions with any federal, state, or municipal agency, or other public institution, or with any private individual, partnership, firm, corporation, association, or other entity;
e. to charge and collect fees, rentals and other charges as reasonable and necessary for carrying out its business;
f. to receive and administer any funds granted, given or bequeathed to its use or for a special purpose as indicated in the gift, grant, or order or decree of a court;
g. to do all acts and things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers otherwise granted under this chapter; and
h. to review, prior to implementation, any activity or policy of any agency within the executive office of human services involving the delivery of services reimbursable under this chapter, certification or licensure of providers of services under this chapter, or identification of individuals eligible for medical assistance under this chapter.