Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XVII — PUBLIC WELFARE · Chapter 118E
Section 62: Acceptance and recognition of information submitted pursuant to coding standards and guidelines required; use of standardized claim formats
Section 62.
(a)Subject to subsection (c), for the purposes of processing claims for health care services submitted by a health care provider and to provide uniformity and consistency in the reporting of patient diagnostic information, patient care service and procedure information as it relates to the submission and processing of health care claims, the executive office of health and human services and its subcontractors shall, without local customization, accept and recognize patient diagnostic information and patient care service and procedure information submitted pursuant to, and consistent with, the current Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act compliant code sets as adopted by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services; the International Classification of Diseases; the American Medical Association's Current Procedural Terminology codes, reporting guidelines and conventions; and the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services Healthcare Common Procedure Coding System. The executive office and its subcontractors shall adopt the aforementioned coding standards and guidelines, and all changes thereto, in their entirety, which shall be effective on the same date as the national implementation date established by the entity implementing the coding standards.
(b)Subject to subsection (c), the executive office and its subcontractors shall, without local customization, use the standardized claim formats for processing health care claims as adopted by the National Uniform Claim Committee and the National Uniform Billing Committee and implemented pursuant to the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act. The executive office and its subcontractors shall, without local customization, adopt and routinely process all changes to such formats which shall be effective on the same date as the implementation date established by the entity implementing the formats.
(c)Except for the requirements for consistency and uniformity in coding patient diagnostic information and patient care service and procedure information, this section shall not modify or supersede the executive office's or its subcontractor's payment policy or utilization review policy. Nothing in this section shall preclude the executive office or a subcontractor thereof from adjudicating a claim pursuant to its billing guidelines, payment policies or provider contracts.
(d)The executive office and its subcontractors shall accept and recognize all claims submitted by health care providers pursuant to this section.