Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XVII — PUBLIC WELFARE · Chapter 118E
Section 44: Civil remedies; limitations
Section 44. If any person violates the provisions of this chapter, the attorney general or a district attorney may bring a civil action, either in lieu of or in addition to a criminal prosecution, and recover three times the amount of damages sustained including the costs of investigation and litigation. No action shall be brought under this section more than six years after it accrues.