Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XVII — PUBLIC WELFARE · Chapter 118E
Section 40: False statements or representations by providers; penalty
Section 40. Any person who furnishes items or services for which payment may be made under this chapter, who:
(1)knowingly and willfully makes or causes to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact in any application for any benefit or payment under this chapter; or
(2)knowingly and willfully makes or causes to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact for use in determining rights to such benefit or payment; or
(3)having knowledge of the occurrence of any event affecting his or her initial or continued right to any such benefit or payment, or the benefit of any other individual in whose behalf he or she has applied for or is receiving such benefit or payment, conceals or fails to disclose such an event with an intent fraudulently to secure such benefit or payment either in a greater amount or quantity than is due or when no such benefit or payment is authorized; or
(4)having made application to receive any such benefit or payment for the use and benefit of another and having received it, knowingly and willfully converts such benefits or payment other than for the use and benefit of such person, shall be punished by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars, or by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years or in a jail or house of correction for not more than two and one-half years, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
Any person who does not furnish items of services for which payment may be made under this chapter, who violates any of the provisions of clauses
(1)to (4), inclusive, shall be punished by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than two and one-half years or by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars or by both such fine and imprisonment.