Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XVII — PUBLIC WELFARE · Chapter 115A
Section 8: Lease of lands for construction of chapels
Section 8. The state-operated veterans' homes, after a determination and approval of the trustees of the respective home, that it is in the best interest of the patients, may lease, upon such terms and conditions as may be stipulated by said trustees, sufficient land belonging to such home for the purpose of constructing thereon chapels for the use of the patients or members of said home. The lease shall remain in full force and effect so long as a chapel for said patients is maintained thereon and so long as it shall be maintained in a physical condition satisfactory to the superintendent and the trustees of said home.
Nothing contained herein shall be construed to deprive any patient, regardless of his religious belief, of an equal opportunity to worship in accordance with said belief, and adequate facilities for such worship shall be made available to all patients by the superintendent.