Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XVII — PUBLIC WELFARE · Chapter 115A
Section 4: Persons serving in Polish armed forces during World War I
Section 4. Any person who was recruited in the United States and who served in the military service of Poland while said country was allied with the United States in World War I, between October seventh, nineteen hundred and seventeen, and January thirty-first, nineteen hundred and nineteen, both dates inclusive, shall be entitled to out-patient treatment at, admission to, and hospitalization in a state-operated veterans' home; provided, that he produces information in conformity with the rules and regulations of the state-operated veterans' homes, that he has been honorably discharged from said service, and is a citizen of the commonwealth and resides in a city or town therein, or if not such a citizen is a citizen of the United States and resides therein; but no such person shall be treated as an out-patient at, admitted to, or hospitalized in, a state-operated veterans' home if the treatment, admission or hospitalization of any person qualified under the provisions of section one would thereby be postponed or denied.