Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XVII — PUBLIC WELFARE · Chapter 115
Section 2D: Civilian licensure and certification opportunities available to members of the armed forces and veterans
Section 2D. (a)(1) To the extent practicable, the commissioner shall make information on civilian licensure and certification opportunities available to members of the armed forces of the United States, members of the armed forces of the commonwealth and veterans. The information shall be made available in a format that allows the member or veteran to evaluate the suitability of member's or veteran's military training and skills to the corresponding requirements of civilian licenses and certifications available in the commonwealth and shall include, but not be limited to, information on:
(i)the civilian occupational equivalents of military or other occupational specialties based on the corresponding branch of the military;
(ii)civilian license or certification requirements, including examination requirements;
(iii)the availability and opportunities for use of educational benefits;
(iv)corresponding training; and
(v)continuing education opportunities that provide a pathway to licensure or certification.
(2)The information required under this section shall be made available by the commissioner to members of the armed forces of the United States, members of the armed forces of the commonwealth and veterans in a manner consistent with the Transition Goals Plans Success program administered under the Transition Assistance Program pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 1144.
(b)The commissioner shall, for purposes of providing educational assistance for licensure and certification to members of the armed forces of the United States, members of the armed forces of the commonwealth and veterans, and in compliance with national security and state and federal privacy requirements, compile information related to military training and skills, including, but not limited to:
(i)course training curricula and syllabi;
(ii)levels of military advancement;
(iii)professional skill development; and
(iv)specific civilian occupational equivalents of military or other occupational specialties. To implement this section, the commissioner shall make such information available to the division of occupational licensure, the executive office of public safety and security, the department of public health, the executive office of labor and workforce development, the registry of motor vehicles and any other agency approved by the commissioner. The commissioner shall make the information publicly available on the department's website.