Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XVII — PUBLIC WELFARE · Chapter 115
Section 2A: Enforcement of decisions relative to benefits
Section 2A. If the secretary decides a controversy between an applicant and a veterans' agent relative to the validity or amount of a claim for veterans' benefits, as provided in section two, in favor of the applicant, the said veterans' agent shall, forthwith, make payment to the applicant in accordance with said decision notwithstanding any appeal therefrom by the veterans' agent. If the governor and council sustain the appeal of said veterans' agent as to the validity of such claim, payment to the applicant shall thereupon cease and all amounts paid to the applicant shall be reimbursed by the commonwealth in the manner provided in section six.
If the governor and council sustain the appeal of said veterans' agent as to the amount of such claim, payment to the applicant of any amount in excess of the amount approved by the governor and council shall thereupon cease and all amounts paid to the applicant in excess of the amount so approved shall be reimbursed by the commonwealth in the manner provided by said section six.
The decision of the secretary, in accordance with the provisions of said section two, may be enforced by the superior court on a petition in equity.