Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XVI — PUBLIC HEALTH · Chapter 112
Section 9F: Board of registration of physician assistants; duties
Section 9F. The board shall register and issue certificates of registration to physician assistants in the commonwealth, take appropriate disciplinary action against physician assistants, approve and issue certificates of approval of programs for the training of physician assistants and maintain a current roster of persons serving as physician assistants in the commonwealth as well as a list of approved training programs.
The board shall require as a condition of granting or renewing a physician assistant's certificate of registration that the physician assistant apply to participate in the medical assistance program administered by the secretary of health and human services in accordance with chapter 118E and Title XIX of the Social Security Act and any federal demonstration or waiver relating to such medical assistance program for the limited purpose of ordering and referring services covered under the program if regulations governing such limited participation are promulgated under chapter 118E.
The board shall adopt, amend and rescind such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with other provisions of the General Laws, as it deems necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter. The board may, in consultation with the board of registration in medicine, and consistent with the authority of the board of registration in medicine over the supervising physician and the practice of medicine, adopt rules and regulations governing the practice and employment of physician assistants in order to promote the public health, safety and welfare.
The board shall require that any continuing education requirements necessary for the renewal of a physician assistants certificate of registration include the 1–time completion of a course of training and education on the diagnosis, treatment and care of patients with cognitive impairments, including, but not limited to, Alzheimer's disease and dementia; provided, however, that such course requirement shall only apply to physician assistants who serve adult populations.