Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XVI — PUBLIC HEALTH · Chapter 112
Section 87DDD.5: Real estate brokers and salesmen; persons finding dwelling accommodations for fee
[ Text of section effective until August 1, 2025. For text effective August 1, 2025, see below.]
Section 87DDD1/2. No person shall engage in the business of finding dwelling accommodations for prospective tenants for a fee unless such person is a licensed broker or salesman as defined in section eighty-seven PP of chapter one hundred and twelve.
Chapter 112: Section 87DDD.5. Real estate brokers and salesmen; persons finding dwelling accommodations for fee; contracts; payment of fee
[ Text of section as amended by 2025, 9, Sec. 43 effective August 1, 2025. See 2025, 9, Sec. 136. For text effective until August 1, 2025, see above.]
Section 87DDD1/2. No person shall engage in the business of finding dwelling accommodations for prospective tenants for a fee unless such person is a licensed broker or salesman as defined in section eighty-seven PP of chapter one hundred and twelve. A licensed broker or salesperson may solely contract with a prospective tenant to find rental residential real property for a tenant and present an offer to lease to the landlord or landlord's agent and negotiate on behalf of the tenant or may solely contract with a landlord or landlord's agent to find a tenant for a property.
Any fee shall only be paid by the party, lessor or tenant who originally engaged and entered into a contract with the licensed broker or salesperson.