Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XVI — PUBLIC HEALTH · Chapter 112
Section 65A: Unlicensed practice of trade or profession for which license is required; penalties
Section 65A. Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, each board of registration under the supervision of the division of occupational licensure and each board of registration under the supervision of the department of public health may, after a consent agreement between the parties or after an opportunity for an adjudicatory proceeding held pursuant to chapter 30A, assess and collect a civil administrative penalty not to exceed $1,000 for the first violation and a civil administrative penalty not to exceed $2,500 for a second or subsequent violation upon a person who, without holding the required license, certificate, registration or authority, engages in the practice of a trade or profession for which a license, certificate, registration or authority is required.
Nothing in this section shall affect, restrict, diminish or limit any other penalty or remedy provided by law. A board may apply to the appropriate court for an order enjoining the unlicensed practice of a trade or profession or for an order for payment of an assessed penalty or for such other relief as may be appropriate to enforce this section.