Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XVI — PUBLIC HEALTH · Chapter 112
Section 5B: Reports of disciplinary action by professional medical organizations
Section 5B. Any professional medical association, society, body, professional standards review organization, or similarly constituted professional organization, whether or not such association, society, body, or organization is local, regional, state, national, or international in scope, shall report to the board of registration in medicine any disciplinary action taken against any of the board's licensees. Such report of disciplinary action, shall be filed with the board within thirty days of such disciplinary action, shall be in writing, and shall be mailed to the board by certified or registered mail.
''Disciplinary action'' includes, but is not limited to, revocation, suspension, censure, reprimand, restriction, nonrenewal, denial, or restriction of privileges, or resignation. A denial or restriction of privileges or a resignation shall be reported only when the resignation or the denial or restriction of privileges is related in any way to
(a)the applicant's competence to practice medicine, or
(b)a complaint or allegation regarding any violation of law or regulation, including but not limited to the regulations of the board, or hospital, health care facility or professional medical association by-laws, whether or not the complaint or allegation specifically cites violation of a specified law, regulation, or by-law.