Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XVI — PUBLIC HEALTH · Chapter 112
Section 44: Notification of board of office address; fees, default; lists; display of name
Section 44. Every registered dentist when he begins practice, either by himself or associated with or in the employ of another, shall forthwith notify the board of his office address or addresses, and every registered dentist practicing as aforesaid shall biennially, before April first, pay to the board a license fee to be determined annually by the commissioner of administration under the provision of section three B of chapter seven, in default of which the board may revoke his license to practice dentistry after a hearing as provided by section sixty-one; but the payment of said fee at or before the time of hearing, with an additional sum determined under the aforementioned provision, shall remove the default.
Every registered dentist shall also promptly notify the board of any change in his office address or addresses and shall furnish such other information as the board may require. The board shall publish annually complete lists of the names and office addresses of all dentists registered and practicing in the commonwealth, arranged alphabetically by name and also by the towns where their offices are situated. Every registered dentist shall exhibit his full name in plain readable letters in each office or room where his business is transacted.