Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XVI — PUBLIC HEALTH · Chapter 112
Section 12Q: Collection of data
Section 12Q. The commissioner of public health shall collect aggregate data on abortions performed by a physician, physician assistant, certified nurse practitioner or certified nurse midwife on a form promulgated by the commissioner that shall include, but not be limited to, the:
(i)date and place of the abortions performed;
(ii)ages of the pregnant patients;
(iii)method used to perform the abortions; and
(iv)gestational age when the abortions were performed. The commissioner shall prepare from these forms such statistical tables with respect to maternal health, abortion procedures and gestational age as the commissioner deems useful and shall make an annual report thereof to the general court. Nothing in this section shall limit the authority of the department of public health to require reports pursuant to sections 24A and 25A of chapter 111.
[ Second paragraph added by 2025, 16, Sec. 13 effective November 5, 2025. For text of section effective until November 5, 2025, see above.]
The commissioner of public health shall not collect, maintain, use, disclose or disseminate disaggregated surveillance data or individually identifiable surveillance data on abortions performed in the commonwealth. The name, home address, personal email address, home telephone number and mobile telephone number of individuals engaged in the provision, facilitation or promotion of reproductive health care services, as defined in section 11 I 1/2 of chapter 12, shall not be considered a public record under chapter 66.