Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XVI — PUBLIC HEALTH · Chapter 112
Section 12K: Definitions applicable to Secs. 12L to 12R
Section 12K. As used in sections 12L to 12R, inclusive, the following words shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires otherwise:-
''Abortion'', any medical treatment intended to induce the termination of, or to terminate, a clinically diagnosable pregnancy except for the purpose of producing a live birth; provided, however, that ''abortion'' shall not include providing care related to a miscarriage.
''Hospital'', an institution as defined in section 52 of chapter 111 and duly licensed pursuant to section 51 of said chapter 111.
''Nurse midwife'', a nurse who is designated as a certified nurse midwife by the board of registration in nursing pursuant to section 80B.
''Nurse practitioner'', a nurse who is designated as a certified nurse practitioner by the board of registration in nursing pursuant to section 80B.
''Physician'', a person registered with the board of registration in medicine to practice medicine within the commonwealth.
''Physician assistant'', a person who is a graduate of an approved program for the training of physician assistants and who is supervised by a physician in accordance with sections 9C to 9K, inclusive.
''Pregnancy'', the presence of an implanted human embryo or fetus in the uterus.