Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XVI — PUBLIC HEALTH · Chapter 111
Section 159: Supervision of inland waters
Section 159. The department of environmental protection, in this section and sections one hundred and sixty to one hundred and sixty-six, inclusive, called the department, shall have the general oversight and care of all inland waters and of all streams, ponds and underground waters used by any city, town, water supply or fire district or public institution or by any water or ice company or any person in the commonwealth as sources of ice or water supply and of all springs, streams and watercourses tributary thereto.
It shall be provided with maps, plans and documents suitable for such purposes, and shall keep records of all its transactions relative thereto. It shall give notice to the attorney general of any violation of law relative to the pollution of water supplies and inland waters.