Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XV — REGULATION OF TRADE · Chapter 94G
Section 9: Lawful operation of marijuana establishments
(a)Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the following people involved in the distribution of marijuana as authorized by this chapter shall not be arrested, prosecuted, penalized, sanctioned or disqualified and shall not be subject to seizure or forfeiture of assets for activities specified for:
(1)a marijuana retailer or an owner, operator, employee or other agent acting on behalf of a marijuana retailer possessing or testing marijuana or marijuana products; purchasing, selling or otherwise transferring or delivering marijuana or marijuana products to or from a marijuana establishment; or selling or otherwise transferring or delivering marijuana or marijuana products to a consumer;
(2)a marijuana cultivator or an owner, operator, employee or other agent acting on behalf of a marijuana cultivator cultivating, propagating, breeding, harvesting, processing, packaging, testing, storing or possessing marijuana or marijuana products, or selling or otherwise transferring, purchasing or delivering marijuana and marijuana products to or from a marijuana establishment;
(3)a marijuana product manufacturer or an owner, operator, employee or other agent acting on behalf of a marijuana product manufacturer packaging, processing, manufacturing, storing, testing or possessing marijuana or marijuana products, or delivering, selling or otherwise transferring and purchasing marijuana or marijuana products to or from a marijuana establishment; or
(4)a marijuana testing facility or an owner, operator, employee or other agent acting on behalf of a marijuana testing facility possessing, processing, storing, transferring or testing marijuana or marijuana products.
(b)Any licensee, or agent or employee thereof, under this chapter who reasonably relies on a liquor purchase identification card issued pursuant to section 34B of chapter 138, or on a motor vehicle license issued pursuant to section 8 of chapter 90, or on an identification card issued under section 8E of said chapter 90, or on a valid passport issued by the United States government, or by the government, recognized by the United States government, of a foreign country, or a valid United States issued military identification card, for proof of a person's identity and age shall not suffer any modification, suspension, revocation or cancellation of such license, nor shall the licensee, agent or employee suffer any criminal liability, for delivering or selling marijuana or marijuana products to a person under 21 years of age. Any licensee, or agent or employee thereof, under this chapter, who reasonably relies on a liquor purchase identification card issued pursuant to said section 34B of said chapter 138, or an identification card issued under said section 8E of said chapter 90, or a motor vehicle license issued pursuant to said section 8 of said chapter 90, for proof of a person's identity and age shall be presumed to have exercised due care in making such delivery or sale of marijuana or marijuana products to a person under 21 years of age. Such presumption shall be rebuttable.