Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XV — REGULATION OF TRADE · Chapter 94
Section 295B: Licensing of retail dealers engaged in the business of selling motor fuel or automotive lubricating oil
Section 295B. No retail dealer shall engage in the business of selling motor fuel or automotive lubricating oil at retail without first procuring from the division a license for each station, store, garage or other establishment at which his said business is to be conducted. Licenses issued under this section shall be issued upon written application to the division, shall be issued only to persons who own the business to be licensed and who are the owners or lessees of the premises on which the business is to be conducted, shall be effective from the date of their issuance until the first day of January of the ensuing year, and shall be renewed annually.
A license fee as determined annually by the commissioner of administration under the provision of section three B of chapter seven shall be paid for the issuance of every such license and every renewal thereof.
Each licensee shall conspicuously display his license at the station, store, garage or other establishment to which it pertains. The requirements of this section with respect to licenses are hereby declared to be in addition to, and not in substitution for, license requirements contained in any other statute, ordinance, by-law, rule or regulation.
The division shall forthwith notify the commissioner of revenue in writing of all licenses issued, renewed, transferred, modified, cancelled or suspended by it.